electronic_cigarette
https://ift.tt/eA8V8J
I SCREWED UP: Vapcell gold 30A 3100mAh 20700 ratings change, photos were incorrect https://ift.tt/2u8DESG

I SCREWED UP!

In the photos for my recent post about the ratings change for the Vapcell gold 30A 3100mAh 20700 cell I accidentally reversed the old/new cell designations. The cells I said were the ones I previously tested were really the newer, lower rated ones.

I deeply and sincerely apologize for this!

Here is the corrected post and the corrected photos. I am very embarrassed by this and will do my damndest to make sure it never happens again. My test results, the new rating, and my upcoming actions have not changed though and I hope to update everyone in a few days after retesting is done.

If anyone purchased new cells based on my earlier incorrect photos please contact me and I will gladly pay for the cells you bought.

I am so sorry for the confusion this has caused.

CORRECTED POST FOLLOWS:

I gave this cell an estimated 30A rating when I tested it four months ago and it was a very good performing 20700. When testing some of these for a distributor this past week I noticed that there was a distinct change in performance.

I am now rating it at 20A-25A with an unknown capacity.

This is just an estimate for now! This might have to be adjusted after testing more of these cells.

In my recent testing it ran hotter and at a lower voltage, i.e., it didn’t hit as hard or run for as long as it used to. Its performance was also more inconsistent from cell to cell.

There are some small changes in the metal can too. The top of the can is now rolled over further and the bottom of the can has a sharper bend.

Corrected Photos: https://imgur.com/a/wrSAW1q

The physical differences are small but combined with the performance changes it appeared that a different cell was being used for this Vapcell. I immediately contacted Vapcell to find out what was going on.

They said the factory told them that there will be worse cell-to-cell consistency with China manufactured cells versus ones from Samsung, Sony, LG, etc., and that improved metal cans were now being used and that the cells should run at a lower temperature at high discharge current levels.

Okay, that all sounds reasonable. But the performance took a big hit in my recent testing, enough to warrant a rating change in my opinion. The cells ran hotter too.

This inconsistency is not uncommon with the China manufactured cells that wrappers are targeting the vaping market with. But is this large an inconsistency and a big performance change acceptable without a ratings change? Hell no, and I told Vapcell this.

I feel that Vapcell must immediately develop and implement an in-house testing setup to regularly test samples from the factory. I told them this too. If they don’t, they risk losing the trust of every vaper.

I will be following up on all this. In the mean time consider this Vapcell to be a 20A-25A cell with a lower (but unknown) capacity rating.

I hope to have an update later this week after I test more of these cells being sent by a vendor, not Vapcell.

I will also be putting out a video soon about the new influx of China manufactured cells, the good and the bad. We’re stuck with them and I’m going to have to make some changes to how I rate them. I cannot retest every China cell every couple of months.

Please do not send me photos of your Vapcells to see which version they are. Carefully unwrap yours and compare them to my photos. If you are unsure, consider all of the Vapcell gold 30A 3100mAh cells to be rated 20A-25A.

THIS DOES NOT AFFECT THE VAPCELL GOLD 30A 3200MAH CELL!

THIS DOES NOT AFFECT ANY OTHER CELL.

I SCREWED UP!In the photos for my recent post about the ratings change for the Vapcell gold 30A 3100mAh 20700 cell I accidentally reversed the old/new cell designations. The cells I said were the ones I previously tested were really the newer, lower rated ones.I deeply and sincerely apologize for this!Here is the corrected post and the corrected photos. I am very embarrassed by this and will do my damndest to make sure it never happens again. My test results, the new rating, and my upcoming actions have not changed though and I hope to update everyone in a few days after retesting is done.If anyone purchased new cells based on my earlier incorrect photos please contact me and I will gladly pay for the cells you bought.I am so sorry for the confusion this has caused.CORRECTED POST FOLLOWS:I gave this cell an estimated 30A rating when I tested it four months ago and it was a very good performing 20700. When testing some of these for a distributor this past week I noticed that there was a distinct change in performance.I am now rating it at 20A-25A with an unknown capacity.This is just an estimate for now! This might have to be adjusted after testing more of these cells.In my recent testing it ran hotter and at a lower voltage, i.e., it didn’t hit as hard or run for as long as it used to. Its performance was also more inconsistent from cell to cell.There are some small changes in the metal can too. The top of the can is now rolled over further and the bottom of the can has a sharper bend.Corrected Photos: https://ift.tt/2L4TKqj physical differences are small but combined with the performance changes it appeared that a different cell was being used for this Vapcell. I immediately contacted Vapcell to find out what was going on.They said the factory told them that there will be worse cell-to-cell consistency with China manufactured cells versus ones from Samsung, Sony, LG, etc., and that improved metal cans were now being used and that the cells should run at a lower temperature at high discharge current levels.Okay, that all sounds reasonable. But the performance took a big hit in my recent testing, enough to warrant a rating change in my opinion. The cells ran hotter too.This inconsistency is not uncommon with the China manufactured cells that wrappers are targeting the vaping market with. But is this large an inconsistency and a big performance change acceptable without a ratings change? Hell no, and I told Vapcell this.I feel that Vapcell must immediately develop and implement an in-house testing setup to regularly test samples from the factory. I told them this too. If they don’t, they risk losing the trust of every vaper.I will be following up on all this. In the mean time consider this Vapcell to be a 20A-25A cell with a lower (but unknown) capacity rating.I hope to have an update later this week after I test more of these cells being sent by a vendor, not Vapcell.I will also be putting out a video soon about the new influx of China manufactured cells, the good and the bad. We’re stuck with them and I’m going to have to make some changes to how I rate them. I cannot retest every China cell every couple of months.Please do not send me photos of your Vapcells to see which version they are. Carefully unwrap yours and compare them to my photos. If you are unsure, consider all of the Vapcell gold 30A 3100mAh cells to be rated 20A-25A.THIS DOES NOT AFFECT THE VAPCELL GOLD 30A 3200MAH CELL!THIS DOES NOT AFFECT ANY OTHER CELL.

Submitted July 11, 2018 at 11:17AM by Mooch315
via reddit https://ift.tt/2LaXYJI}

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s