electronic_cigarette
https://ift.tt/eA8V8J
Caliburn G – do some people have coil life issues because there might be 2 different versions? https://ift.tt/3umyAId

So i used to have an OG Caliburn (or more like 2) but i just had a few nitpicks and the battery life got a little too bad over time for my taste. Then i saw the Caliburn G and read up a little bit and there has been 2 vastly different opinions: 1. It's even better than the OG and 2. It's absolute shitty because the coils burn out in a day or two.

So i got one anyways and it has been absolutely great so far. Now another friend of mine got one as well and he has those coil life issues. And it's most likely not dud coils that cause this. So i did a little investigating and i saw something pretty interesting: The website i ordered the Caliburn from lists it with 15W max, where he ordered it's listed with 18W max though. So I did a lil more digging and it seems like all shops have listed them with one of the two. And i'm pretty sure these shops don't just pull numbers out of there ass, but get them from either Uwell themselves or from the packaging. Which means that there must be a reason some say 18 and some say 15. I'm not too sure if Uwell released it with the wrong wattage and quietly fixed it and shipped the new ones out with 15 instead of 18 or what exactly is the reason behind it, but i'm inclined to believe that it has something to do with those two vastly different experiences.

If anybody got anything to add or some more insight or can debunk this feel free to do so.

So i used to have an OG Caliburn (or more like 2) but i just had a few nitpicks and the battery life got a little too bad over time for my taste. Then i saw the Caliburn G and read up a little bit and there has been 2 vastly different opinions: 1. It’s even better than the OG and 2. It’s absolute shitty because the coils burn out in a day or two.So i got one anyways and it has been absolutely great so far. Now another friend of mine got one as well and he has those coil life issues. And it’s most likely not dud coils that cause this. So i did a little investigating and i saw something pretty interesting: The website i ordered the Caliburn from lists it with 15W max, where he ordered it’s listed with 18W max though. So I did a lil more digging and it seems like all shops have listed them with one of the two. And i’m pretty sure these shops don’t just pull numbers out of there ass, but get them from either Uwell themselves or from the packaging. Which means that there must be a reason some say 18 and some say 15. I’m not too sure if Uwell released it with the wrong wattage and quietly fixed it and shipped the new ones out with 15 instead of 18 or what exactly is the reason behind it, but i’m inclined to believe that it has something to do with those two vastly different experiences.If anybody got anything to add or some more insight or can debunk this feel free to do so.

Submitted February 24, 2021 at 03:55AM by LderG
via reddit https://ift.tt/3upYT03}

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s